Skip to content

Call (212) 430-6330

Can a Recently Married US Citizen File For Her Adult Step Daughter?

1
Question:
I am a U.S. citizen, and I recently married my boyfriend. I filed for his green card and I also filed for his daughter, my step-daughter. They denied her visa application. They said that she did not qualify for a green card through her father’s marriage. She was only 20 years old when we married. What do you think happened?
Answer:
If you married her father after her 18th birthday, then she is not recognized as your step-daughter for immigration purposes. If she is still unmarried, her father as a permanent resident, may file for his unmarried daughter, or if he becomes a U.S. citizen he may file for her even if she is married.